Logo
Home

Pictures

Tournaments

IL Highpower Ranking

10-State Schedule

About Highpower

Ranges

Links

Mailing List Sign-Up

2009 Illinois Service Rifle Championship

Click on the thumbnail for a larger image

img_1085.jpg (138401 bytes)    img_1087.jpg (104858 bytes)    img_1088.jpg (156521 bytes)    img_1090.jpg (151055 bytes)    img_1092.jpg (98554 bytes)

img_1094.jpg (180089 bytes)    dsc_6621.jpg (102057 bytes)    dsc_6629.jpg (94980 bytes)    dsc_6651.jpg (130110 bytes)    USAR_DSC_6788.jpg (136713 bytes)

dsc_6627.jpg (165296 bytes)    dsc_6657.jpg (139937 bytes)    dsc_6660.jpg (237250 bytes)

 

For yet another year our Service Rifle Championship was afforded great weather with blue skies and pleasant temperatures. Raising the competitive bar was the US Army Reserve Rifle Team that shot with us this weekend.

Leading off the individual championship by winning the offhand match was eight-time state service rifle champion, John Holliger with a 194-6x. But his win was just on tie-breaking rules as Konrad Powers also had a 194-6x. The other 194 was shot by former Illinois junior SFC Norman Anderson. Two other members of the Army Reserve, SFC Leslie Lewis and Elliot Farro, were just one point back with 193's.

The sitting match was won by Ed Mank with his 200-16. Contributing to Ed's score was a 10x clean on his second string. The other 200's shot were John Lowe's 11x, MSG Jack Pardy's 9x, and Dave Germain's 9x. Powers, MSG Richard Kalina, Holliger, and John Wilson all shot 199's.

Coming off the 200 yard line Powers and Holliger both were down 7 with Powers' 18 x's leading Holliger's 15. Pardy, Farro, and Lewis were three points behind the leaders.

At 300 Pardy was the only shooter to not drop any points making him perfect in the rapid fires today. Lennis Berkland, Anderson, and Farro each only dropped one. At this point Powers was still leading but only by the slim margin of one point ahead of Pardy and two points ahead of Farro.

While his 300 rapid score was not up to his usual standards, John Holliger came back strong by posting the winning score of 199 in slow prone. He was clean through 18 shots at 600 when the wind caught him for his only nine. Lewis dropped two here, Anderson four, and Powers and MAJ. Scott Klawon dropped five.

In the final tally Powers came out ahead of Holliger by one point winning his second service rifle championship. Pardy was high service shooter and third overall.

We all appreciated the efforts of Bob Levine (1987 IL Service Rifle Champion) in running the pits for both the individual and team matches. Also lending a helping hand were Mike James, Jeff Marienthal, John Lowe, Paul Mazurski and John Holliger.

 

 

2009 Illinois Service Rifle Championship

September 5, 2009

Individual Results

 
Class Competitor 200SF 200RF 300RF 600SF Aggregate
Service Rifle Champion Konrad Powers 194-6 199-12 198-6 195-8 786-32
HM John Holliger 194-6 199-9 193-5 199-12 785-32
HM Jack Pardy 190-6 200-9 200-7 191-7 781-29
HM Leslie Lewis 193-5 197-5 193-3 198-10 781-23
HM Norman Anderson 194-5 190-9 199-11 196-9 779-34
HM Scott Klawon 189-3 198-10 196-5 195-7 778-25
HM Richard Kalina 186-2 199-11 198-7 193-3 776-23
HM Elliot Farro 193-3 197-9 199-4 187-6 776-22
HM Ed Mank 186-3 200-16 198-7 191-6 775-32
HM John J. Lowe 189-2 200-11 194-3 190-2 773-18
HM Cliff L. Adams 187-3 198-8 197-4 188-5 770-20
HM Doug Cowdery 188-1 196-6 195-3 186-3 765-13
HM Joseph Julian 176-4 196-4 196-5 192-8 760-21
HM William Reed 187-1 189-3 188-3 189-7 753-14
HM David M. Schrank Jr. 190-0 198-6 177-6 186-4 751-16
HM Jon B. Casillas 183-2 193-7 186-2 189-3 751-14
MA Lennis Berkland 190-1 196-8 199-11 190-5 775-25
MA John Wilson 188-2 199-9 197-5 188-5 772-21
MA Michael A. James 184-0 196-7 194-7 193-4 767-18
MA Adam Stauffer 181-1 197-7 198-6 189-5 765-19
MA Tim Klauer 189-3 198-8 193-4 182-4 762-19
MA Joseph Braswell 183-0 195-5 191-1 193-9 762-15
MA Scott Campbell 184-2 195-4 190-4 192-3 761-13
MA Donald R. Bauer 184-3 197-7 196-5 180-4 757-19
MA David Schultz 180-2 198-7 190-1 187-3 755-13
MA Neil V. Harber 177-1 196-4 194-2 187-4 754-11
MA David Germain 182-1 200-9 192-7 177-1 751-18
MA Ken Cramberg 181-1 196-6 195-4 179-1 751-12
MA Chuck Jones 184-5 189-5 186-3 189-2 748-15
MA Jeff Marienthal 174-2 196-6 196-6 180-3 746-17
MA Jay Krebs 172-0 192-3 187-2 185-0 736-5
MA Lyman Twing 170-3 196-7 182-3 184-4 732-17
MA Bruce R. Hitchcock 174-2 193-5 171-0 158-0 696-7
EX Luis Pantoja 176-0 198-8 191-5 189-6 754-19
EX David Graves 175-2 188-2 195-2 192-3 750-9
EX John D. Powers 175-0 197-5 194-5 183-6 749-16
EX Nash Neubauer 172-1 198-6 192-4 178-2 740-13
EX Scott M. Dzekute 183-3 192-4 177-3 179-2 731-12
EX Mike Rayburn 167-2 188-1 189-3 178-3 722-9
EX Timothy Graf 178-2 192-3 180-1 167-1 717-7
MK Frank Wright 183-2 138-0 161-1 135-0 617-3
MK Holly Neubauer 100-0 0-0 43-0 146-0 289-0

 

2009 Illinois Service Rifle Championship

Governor's Ten

 
Competitor 200SF 200RF 300RF 600SF Aggregate
1 Konrad Powers 194-6 199-12 198-6 195-8 786-32
2 John Holliger 194-6 199-9 193-5 199-12 785-32
3 Ed Mank 186-3 200-16 198-7 191-6 775-32
4 John J. Lowe 189-2 200-11 194-3 190-2 773-18
5 Cliff L. Adams 187-3 198-8 197-4 188-5 770-20
6 Michael A. James 184-0 196-7 194-7 193-4 767-18
7 Doug Cowdery 188-1 196-6 195-3 186-3 765-13
8 Tim Klauer 189-3 198-8 193-4 182-4 762-19
9 Joseph Julian 176-4 196-4 196-5 192-8 760-21
10 Donald R. Bauer 184-3 197-7 196-5 180-4 757-19

 

 

2009 Illinois Service Rifle Championship

September 6, 2009

Team Results

 
Class Team Name 200SF 200RF 300RF 600SF Aggregate
HM USAR Gold
Norman Anderson 195-1 200-13 200-12 196-7 791-33

1st HM Team

Jack Pardy 198-6 200-9 199-10 197-7 794-32
Leslie Lewis 183-1 198-6 192-5 190-4 763-16
Scott Klawon 192-2 200-10 197-5 189-6 778-23
768-10 798-38 788-32 772-24 3126-104
HM Illinois Gold
John Holliger 196-3 199-11 194-6 193-5 782-25

Bliss Trophy

John J. Lowe 183-1 200-9 194-4 193-5 770-19
Paul Mazurski 195-2 199-12 200-7 184-5 778-26
Konrad Powers 189-4 199-10 197-7 195-10 780-31
763-10 797-42 785-24 765-25 3110-101
HM USAR Blue
Richard Kalina 185-2 200-9 197-1 185-2 767-14
Elliot Farro 187-1 199-7 199-10 190-6 775-24
Adam Stauffer 184-3 199-6 194-5 190-8 767-22
Joseph Braswell 182-2 196-7 196-6 185-5 759-20
738-8 794-29 786-22 750-21 3068-80
HM Illinois Titanium
Jeff Marienthal 168-0 195-4 195-6 189-3 747-13
Joseph Julian 187-2 198-8 197-2 196-5 778-17
Gary Sindt 187-3 196-4 192-1 183-3 758-11
David M. Schrank Jr. 194-6 193-4 199-9 177-1 763-20
736-11 782-20 783-18 745-12 3046-61
MA Pit-Monkeys
Cliff L. Adams 189-2 199-10 197-2 184-3 769-17

1st MA/EX Team

Doug Cowdery 191-2 198-4 192-5 180-2 761-13
Tim Klauer 186-1 198-6 196-5 179-3 759-15
Zac R. Sopher 186-3 198-5 189-1 176-3 749-12
752-8 793-25 774-13 719-11 3038-57
MA USAR Green
Luis Pantoja 182-5 199-7 188-1 188-4 757-17
Jon B. Casillas 182-2 194-6 186-1 181-1 743-10
David Schultz 182-1 188-2 198-3 189-6 757-12
David Graves 183-2 189-0 197-7 185-4 754-13
729-10 770-15 769-12 743-15 3011-52
EX TNIRL
Michael A. James 178-2 191-3 198-8 185-2 752-15
John D. Powers 182-0 195-5 187-2 182-5 746-12
Lindsey Mazurski 184-2 194-4 191-4 190-5 759-15
Ted Mazurski 188-1 186-6 190-1 189-4 753-12
732-5 766-18 766-15 746-16 3010-54
EX Illinois Juniors + 1
Eli Sloneker 181-2 192-3 185-2 172-2 730-9
William Reed 186-5 197-5 196-3 196-8 775-21
Holly Neubauer 58-0 53-0 135-2 136-2 382-4
Nash Neubauer 181-2 193-4 187-2 168-3 729-11
606-9 635-12 703-9 672-15 2616-45

 

 

2009 Illinois Service Rifle Championship

September 7, 2009

CMP Excellence-In-Competition Match

 
Distinguished Place Name 200SF 200RF 300RF 600SF Total
* 1 Leslie Lewis 94-2 100-7 98-1 194-5 486-15 Gold EIC Medal
* 2 Ed Mank 94-3 100-6 99-5 191-8 484-22 Silver EIC Medal
* 3 Paul Mazurski 96-2 97-1 95-2 195-4 483-9 Bronze EIC Medal
* 4 Jack Pardy 98-2 100-6 88-3 195-5 481-16
* 5 Cliff L. Adams 95-2 100-2 96-4 189-5 480-13
6 Tim Klauer 90-1 99-3 98-3 192-9 479-16 8 Point Leg
* 7 David M. Schrank Jr. 97-3 96-2 95-2 190-5 478-12
* 8 Joseph Julian 97-1 98-2 92-0 190-4 477-7
* 9 Richard Kalina 96-2 100-6 100-5 180-4 476-17
10 Ted Mazurski 93-3 98-4 97-2 184-2 472-11 6 Point Leg
11 Eli Sloneker 91-1 98-2 100-3 182-0 471-6
12 Luis Pantoja 92-1 98-4 96-2 183-3 469-10
* 13 Michael A. James 90-1 91-0 96-1 189-4 466-6
14 Neil V. Harber 93-1 95-3 95-2 182-3 465-9
15 William Reed 89-3 95-2 95-1 186-1 465-7
16 David Graves 88-1 95-1 94-0 188-2 465-4
17 Lindsey Mazurski 90-0 95-1 98-3 181-3 464-7
18 Zac R. Sopher 91-1 99-2 86-0 186-6 462-9
19 David Germain 96-1 99-3 91-3 173-4 459-11
20 John D. Powers 87-1 98-1 93-1 181-1 459-4
21 Nash Neubauer 88-0 99-2 86-0 184-4 457-6
22 Jeff Marienthal 74-1 93-1 98-0 191-5 456-7
23 Timothy Graf 86-0 99-2 94-1 176-1 455-4
24 Jon B. Casillas 94-3 96-1 94-2 170-4 454-10
25 David Schultz 85-0 99-5 87-0 176-2 447-7
26 William Chesterman 82-0 96-3 91-2 177-1 446-6
27 Dave Geiselman 82-0 85-0 94-1 182-0 443-1
28 Mike Eikey 77-0 99-2 78-2 188-4 442-8
29 Wayne Osburg 85-0 75-1 96-4 178-1 434-6
30 Holly Neubauer 44-0 28-0 52-0 128-0 252-0
21 non-distinguished competitors
9 distinguished competitors