Logo
Home

Pictures

Tournaments

IL Highpower Ranking

10-State Schedule

About Highpower

Ranges

Links

Mailing List Sign-Up

 

We had warm weather with clear skies for this weekend. The matches were a resounding success and we were one person away from filling the range on Saturday. In addition, there were shooters from 11 different states taking part in what was truly a widely represented Regional.

I would like to thank these pictured  individuals without whom this weekend would not have run as smoothly as it did:

In foreground from left; Chuck Roubal, Mike James, Bob DelCotto.

 

Dan Stone

 

Saturday's Regional started just a few minutes late with the first shots going down range at about 8:15. When the smoke cleared only two competitors had shot 197's. Mitch Maxberry took the lead with three x's but Dan Stone was right up there as well. California's Jim O'Connell was third with a 196 while Ross Baer had a 195.

 

After the sitting match the order was shuffled a bit. Jim O'Connell's 200-15x tied the Senior 200RF National Record and catapulted him into the overall lead two points ahead of Mitch and three point ahead of Dan Stone. Justin Saunders, Bob Lundgren, and Ross Baer were also right there only six points behind Jim.

 

No one was able to clean 300 rapid but Ed Mank came awfully close by firing a 199-7x. The top three leaders held on to their positions with Jim O'Connell and Mitch Maxberry tied on points but with Jim having 30 x's to Mitch's 17. Dan was only one point behind this pair and Bob Lundgren three points behind.

 

With such a tight race it would be the 600 yard scores that decided the finishing order. Mitch Maxberry, Bob DelCotto, and Bob Levine all shot 199's but it was Mitch's 17x that gave him the overall win with a final score of 790-34x. Jim O'Connell showed everyone what could be done with a service rifle by firing a 786-35x. Kyle Fiegel, a junior from Colorado, came in third with his 783-32x.

 

Mitch's win not only gave him the gold NRA Regional medal but also a new White Oak Armament match upper receiver assembly. John and Jeff at White Oak have been supporting several matches around the country and we were fortunate to have them provide a prize for this Regional.

 

 

Friday's Leg match went very smoothly with Kyle Fiegel showing what he would do on Saturday by winning over Jim O'Connell by the slim margin of 4 x's. Paul Mazurski came in third and picked up the 10 point leg. Colorado native Kellen Alstatt earned 8 points towards his distinguished rifleman badge and Bill Guess got the 6 pointer which gave him enough to leg out. Congratulations Bill.

 

 

 

 

 

Konrad Powers

Match Director

 

Do I look tired?

 

Mitch Maxberry (right) receives his White Oak Armament upper

 

Regional Medal Winners:

Mitch Maxberry    Jim O'Connell    Kyle Fiegel

 

                       

 

Pictures taken by Jeff Marienthal

 

2005 Illinois Regional Championship

July 30th, 2005

Individual Results

 
Class Competitor 200SF 200RF 300RF 600SF Aggregate
HM Mitchell Maxberry 197-3 197-7 197-7 199-17 790-34 Gold Regional Medal
HM Jim O'Connell 196-5 200-15 195-10 195-5 786-35 Silver Regional Medal
MA Kyle Fiegel 189-5 200-8 197-11 197-8 783-32 Bronze Regional Medal
HM Daniel J. Stone 197-1 196-7 197-9 192-6 782-23
HM David M. Schrank Jr. 190-5 199-10 196-7 196-7 781-29
HM Dan Arnold 189-5 199-10 197-8 196-6 781-29
HM Robert Lundgren 192-4 198-5 198-5 193-6 781-20
HM Billy Besgrove 190-1 199-2 197-11 194-4 780-18
HM Robert Del Cotto 191-4 189-12 197-4 199-10 776-30
HM Bill Guess 188-3 199-8 193-5 195-6 775-22
HM Roy Bane 184-2 198-9 195-5 195-9 772-25
HM John Lowe 188-4 198-6 194-5 188-3 768-18
HM Robert Levine 182-1 195-4 190-1 199-7 766-13
HM James Barnes 180-1 199-5 193-1 190-4 762-11
HM Ed Mank 187-5 197-5 199-7 176-1 759-18
HM Larry Stonecipher 185-2 189-2 189-4 189-3 752-11
HM Charles Roubal 184-2 192-6 191-2 182-4 749-14
MA Ross Baer 195-4 195-5 196-5 192-4 778-18
MA Michael Borkon 191-5 197-4 192-4 196-10 776-23
MA Kellen Alstatt 186-6 198-8 195-5 190-6 769-25
MA Jon Coppenbarger 185-3 194-4 197-7 193-5 769-19
MA Justin A. Saunders 194-5 196-7 188-4 190-5 768-21
MA Beverly J. Spungin 188-4 198-7 191-4 188-5 765-20
MA Donald Bauer 182-1 195-7 187-3 196-3 760-14
MA Leo Ahearn 187-4 197-7 192-3 183-2 759-16
MA Kent Shomber 187-2 193-4 190-3 189-5 759-14
MA Steven C. Finnell 182-2 195-8 196-8 185-6 758-24
MA Mike Miller 185-1 196-6 195-2 182-2 758-11
MA John N. DiIorio 185-3 197-12 193-1 180-4 755-20
MA Kenneth Willey 168-1 195-4 196-5 192-5 751-15
MA Michael A. James 176-0 189-4 196-5 185-5 746-14
MA Jeff Marienthal 174-2 192-1 188-3 187-4 741-10
MA Philip Morgan 177-1 199-6 188-1 177-2 741-10
MA Kent Milam 179-2 198-6 179-3 184-5 740-16
MA Sherry Martin 167-3 199-6 178-0 191-3 735-12
MA Lyman Twing 176-1 194-6 191-0 61-1 622-8
EX Pete Jend 173-1 197-5 191-4 194-3 755-13
EX Daniel R. Benedict 183-2 199-5 190-2 182-6 754-15
EX Steve Rasmussen 182-4 195-4 183-1 193-3 753-12
EX Paul Ward 174-1 193-4 193-4 192-2 752-11
EX Darrell Blanchard 193-6 187-3 189-2 174-1 743-12
EX Albin C. Sandgren 182-0 191-2 187-1 182-3 742-6
EX Deb Allen 169-0 196-4 193-5 182-1 740-10
EX Stephen Clark 172-1 186-2 185-0 191-4 734-7
EX Bruce Hitchcock 182-2 177-3 186-6 189-7 734-18
EX John Schmidt 180-2 185-3 190-2 177-3 732-10
EX Kevin C. Baxter 176-3 193-4 182-1 169-4 720-12
EX Timothy Graf 182-6 198-2 180-2 157-1 717-11
EX Timothy Aikens 169-1 188-2 180-1 177-3 714-7
EX John L. Rose 177-0 181-1 168-2 186-2 712-5
EX Brian D. Pettlon 175-4 188-2 174-1 174-1 711-8
EX Jeff Banz 151-0 184-5 190-2 173-3 698-10
EX Rodney Traman 148-0 184-3 186-0 164-2 682-5
EX Ken W. Michalski 187-3 162-0 110-2 173-2 632-7
EX Steven Bertelli 171-1 182-2 DNF DNF 353-3
SS Sean Garibaldi 180-0 194-10 191-2 186-3 751-15
SS John Pingilley 174-2 189-2 190-1 170-2 723-7
SS Franklin D. Wolverton 167-1 192-1 188-0 172-1 719-3
SS David C. Ohare 144-0 186-5 184-2 188-3 702-10
SS Steve Rossi 150-1 184-3 178-0 167-1 679-5
SS Edward S. Janka 160-0 174-0 182-1 156-2 672-3
SS Mike Rayburn 150-0 167-0 183-2 162-0 662-2
SS Lars Sundfor 155-2 172-0 160-0 170-1 657-3
MK Mitchell Miller 181-2 194-6 186-2 185-3 746-13
MK Doug Foley 175-1 191-5 173-1 180-3 719-10
MK James G. Rackelin 168-0 170-0 175-1 135-1 648-2
MK Ernesto Arguelles 121-0 107-0 67-0 128-0 423-0

 

 

2005 Illinois Regional Championship

July 29th, 2005

C.M.P. Excellence-In-Competition Match Results

 
Distinguished Place Name 200SF 200RF 300RF 600SF Total
* 1 Kyle Fiegel 94-3 99-2 99-3 195-6 487-14 Gold EIC Medal
* 2 Jim O'Connell 98-0 100-6 98-0 191-4 487-10 Silver EIC Medal
3 Paul Mazurski 90-0 100-2 97-4 198-8 485-14 Bronze EIC Medal 10 Point Leg
* 4 Ed Mank 94-2 97-4 98-4 195-3 484-13
* 5 John Lowe 90-0 100-4 98-3 195-9 483-16
6 Kellen Alstatt 89-0 100-6 97-2 196-9 482-17 8 Point Leg
7 Bill Guess 91-2 100-7 99-3 192-5 482-17 6 Point Leg
* 8 Daniel J. Stone 90-0 98-3 98-1 196-9 482-13
* 9 Donald Bauer 91-1 99-2 100-6 188-4 478-13
* 10 David M. Schrank Jr. 92-1 99-3 91-0 194-8 476-12
11 Tom Asciutto 94-0 95-1 95-2 191-5 475-8
* 12 Billy Besgrove 96-4 94-0 89-0 195-7 474-11
13 Steve Rasmussen 92-2 97-2 95-0 188-1 472-5
14 F. Dean Fadeley 89-1 98-3 95-3 189-2 471-9
* 15 Mike Miller 93-0 94-1 93-2 188-4 468-7
16 Kent Milam 85-0 96-2 98-4 186-3 465-9
17 John Schmidt 85-1 99-6 94-1 186-1 464-9
18 Justin A. Saunders 96-1 87-3 95-0 185-5 463-9
19 Darrell Blanchard 95-3 96-3 89-0 181-4 461-10
20 Kenneth Willey 86-0 97-2 98-4 180-1 461-7
* 21 Roy Bane 93-1 94-0 95-2 179-3 461-6
22 Sean Garibaldi 81-0 100-6 89-0 189-3 459-9
23 Daniel R. Benedict 78-1 99-1 94-1 188-4 459-7
24 David Germain 90-1 93-1 85-0 189-1 457-3
25 Gary Sindt 89-0 97-3 93-1 175-2 454-6
* 26 Charles Roubal 90-1 97-3 83-0 182-3 452-7
27 John Pingilley 86-1 98-2 95-0 170-2 449-5
28 Mitchell Miller 88-1 89-5 97-3 174-5 448-14
29 Ted Mazurski 85-0 96-3 95-0 170-1 446-4
30 Franklin D. Wolverton 87-1 93-2 94-3 170-1 444-7
31 Kevin C. Baxter 89-0 85-1 90-0 180-0 444-1
32 Timothy Graf 83-0 92-0 97-3 171-2 443-5
33 Rodney Traman 75-0 92-0 96-0 180-2 443-2
34 Doug Foley 89-1 94-0 87-0 162-0 432-1
35 Clint Duffy 89-1 72-0 88-1 172-1 421-3
36 Jeff Banz 80-0 87-0 96-0 148-0 411-0
37 Paul Ward 85-0 98-5 41-0 180-1 404-6
38 James G. Rackelin 85-0 91-0 81-0 146-1 403-1
39 Steve Rossi 79-1 93-0 72-0 158-2 402-3
40 Ernesto Arguelles 59-1 75-0 45-0 99-1 278-2
29 non-distinguished competitors
11 distinguished competitors

 

 

4-Gun 600

Milan Rifle Club

7/31/05

Class Name Rifle AR/AS AR/IS MR/AS MR/IS Aggregate
HM Maxberry, Mitchell R.     MR 200 15 200 11 200 10 200 13 800 49
HM Lair, William             MR 200 10 200 11 194 7 199 12 793 40
HM Newman, Ed                MR 190 7 198 8 199 12 198 10 785 37
HM James, Michael A.         MR 197 8 195 9 199 6 192 2 783 25
HM Levine, Robert A.         MR 193 6 193 6 196 6 186 3 768 21
HM Sundfor, Lars I           MR 174 3 158 5 168 1 138 2 638 11
MA Cowdery, Douglas G.       SR 198 4 194 5 190 4 197 8 779 21
SS Rayburn, Mike             MR 194 7 170 2 198 8 187 4 749 21
MK Wolverton, Franklin D.    SR 176 3 188 9 193 5 186 1 743 18
MA Vinopal, James M.         MR 187 3 168 0 190 5 185 2 730 10
MK Rossi, Steve              MR 172 1 165 1 165 2 170 1 672 5
MK Pettlon, Brian D.         MR 176 1 163 0 166 2 134 0 639 3